Privacy Statement


Last updated December 9, 2012

Introduction
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
What do we do with the information we collect?
Cookies and Advertisements
Links to other sites
Contests
Security
Do Not Contact
Privacy Rights
Updates
Contact Us

INTRODUCTION

Align Technology, Inc. (“Align”), who designs, manufacturers and markets the Invisalign® system and iTero® and iOC® intra-oral scanners and OrthoCAD services, is committed to protecting your personal information. The following discloses how we use and share the information we gather on our websites and our partners' sites.

In general, you can visit our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may seek information from you, about yourself or someone you know, such as name, email address and/or home address. It is our intent to let you know before we collect such personal information from you on the Internet and to get your consent where required.

Back to Top

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION

At Align, we do not intend to collect any information from children under the age of fourteen, unless the information is collected from a parent or guardian. While we cannot stop a child from accessing the website, we do not collect any personal information without making it clear that the person providing the information must be at least 14 years old. If you have questions about our website collecting information from children, please contact us at Privacy@aligntech.com.

Back to Top

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

The information gathered from your use of our websites or provided by you may be used:

  • To provide you with information about products, services, news and events.
  • To allow you to use, purchase, and/or download products and services.
  • To gather demographic information about user trends, such as age, gender, and general income levels.
  • To provide certified doctors with information on actual or prospective patients.
  • To analyze use of our services and products, develop new services and products, and customize our products, services, and other information we make available.

We may also disclose personal information about you if we believe that doing so is legally required or is necessary to protect our property or other legal rights (including but not limited to enforcement of our agreements or the rights of property of others).

We partner with other businesses to assist us in our marketing, communications, and sales efforts, and may share information about you for these purposes. These partners are not allowed to use your information for any purpose other than doing business with Align.

In addition, information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personal information could be transferred to third parties as one of our business assets.

Back to Top

COOKIES AND ADVERTISING

The Align website uses cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies also help us know how our websites or marketing efforts are working, but these cookies generally do not collect any personal information about you. You can choose to accept or reject cookies set by the Align website by adjusting your cookie settings for the browser you use. Please see our Cookies & Ads page here.

Sometimes, we also partner with advertisers on our websites. More information about this process is also on the Cookies & Ads page.

We also use standard Internet technology, such as Internet tags (also known as web beacons, action tags, or GIFs) in combination with cookies and use these tags through an advertising company. These tags are placed on both online advertisements that bring users to our websites and on different pages within the site itself. We use this technology to measure visitors' responses to our website and the impact of our advertising campaigns (including how many times a page is opened and which information is viewed). This helps us measure how long it takes for someone who visits our website to become a customer, so we do compare information gathered from the website to actual customer data.

Back to Top

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This site may contain links to other sites merely as a convenience. Align is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites, and inclusion of links does not mean we endorse the information or company. This means that if you connect to another site through our website, we cannot control what they do with your information.

Also, you may have the opportunity to share your information to other websites, such as social media sites. We may provide a convenient link to let you do this easily, but we cannot control their website or your posts/sharing.

Back to Top

CONTESTS

We may run contests on our site and ask visitors for contact information (like their email address). We use contact data from our contests to send information about our company and to contact the person periodically, as allowed by law. You may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the "Do Not Contact" section below.

Back to Top

SECURITY

This site has security measures in place to try to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our web portals, such as the Invisalign Doctor Site, transmit patient information securely via HTTPS. These portals require customer accounts and are not available to the general public.

Back to Top

DO NOT CONTACT

Align provides you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving electronic communications from either Align or our partners. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please write us at remove@aligntech.com and make sure to include your country location. You may also use the convenient opt-out feature included with emails. Please allow us enough time to process your request.

Keep in mind, this opt-out does not apply to necessary communications, such as responding to an inquiry, and is revoked if you later request information from us.

Back to Top

PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you have rights concerning access, disclosure, amendment, or deletion based on the laws of your state or nation, you may contact us at the address or email listed below. For example, in California, individuals may request once per calendar year a list of disclosures we make to third parties for their direct marketing efforts. It is not our practice to sell or lease any personal information to other companies for their direct marketing. In Europe, Individuals may contact us regarding their rights to access their information, among other rights. These are just examples and your particular rights, based on your state or nation, may not be listed here as an example.

Back to Top

UPDATES

We may occasionally update this statement. When we do, we will list the last updated date at the beginning of the statement. Your continued use of any Align website after such changes will be subject to the then-current statement. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to stay informed about how we collect, use and share personal information.

Back to Top

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of an Align website, your information, or your rights regarding your information, or your dealings with this website, please contact:

Align Technology, Inc.
Attn: Privacy
2560 Orchard Parkway
San Jose, CA 95131
Privacy@aligntech.com